The Sea Lion
The sea lion lives of the coast of california. He is a very fast swimmer and lives in colonies of up to 1,000 animals. Learn more.
The sea lion is a graceful and speedy swimmer: it can reach speeds of up to 25 miles per hour, which is faster than any other species of sea lion. The sea lion’s flippers give him the ability to move quickly on land as well. Although the seal lion is at home in the water, he makes his home on beaches and rocky coastlines of the Pacific ocean.
The sea lion lives in colonial groups: there can be up to 1,000 sea lions in one colony. The seal lion is a very sociable and intelligent mammal, as seen in many zoo attractions. When mating between May and August the bulls, male sea lions, become more aggressive while trying to herd a harem of females to breed with. He will use threatening gestures towards other males, and if the warning is not heeded to, he will attack to protect his future mates.
The male will mate with each female in his harem. When the female becomes pregnant she will carry the pup for 11 months. She will then give birth to one pup, twins are very rare. After the birth of her pup, she will be ready to mate again in three weeks, but she will continue to suckle the new born for another 6 months. At this time the pup will be able to hunt for himself and will leave his mother to join a younger group of sea lions.
The sea lion’s prey usually consist of octopus, squid and fish. The sea lion will usually eat 60 lbs of food per day, when food is plentiful, to keep his reserve of blubber for when food is scarce. Although they can hear exceptionally well, they hunt by sight and through vibrations in the water.
In the past, many marine mammals, including the sea lion, have been ruthlessly hunted, many for nothing more than oil. Many of these mammals were hunted almost to extinction, and without conservation groups stepping in and demanding protection for these species, are children and future generations would miss the greatness of these beautiful animals.