Identify American Robins
If you don't have a soft spot in your heart for American Robins it can only be because you have never encountered one. Learn why!
If you don't have a soft spot in your heart for the American Robin after all the references to this colorful bird in poetry, nursery rhymes, Christmas cards and more, it can only be because you have never encountered one. This regal, pious bird with the scarlet breast has a trusting attitude that makes it a universal favorite. These birds are found all over the country and are seen pecking for food throughout the year.
Especially noticeable during the fall and winter months, the American Robin has a bright orange red breast, throat and forehead. This is bordered in a pale grey with the outer parts of its feathers being an olive brown. The underside of the breast and belly are grayish white. Both sexes tend to carry the same coloring. They are usually found in undergrowth, but can be seen perched in the open or darting across the lawn with lively hops. The diet of the American Robin consist of insects, weed seeds, spiders, berries, grains and soft fruits. Yet in winter this tiny bird will fearlessly approach houses scouting for crumbs.
The American Robins has a melodious and cheerful song that can be heard throughout the year and sometimes even in the evening. Both the male and female sing, unless excessively angered. At these times they will break into a sharp scolding hiss. This bird is very comfortable with humans but it is pugnacious and bold when it comes to dealing with other birds, sometimes even other robins. It seems to have a quick temper and enjoys fighting. It is a very territorial bird and is known to fight battles with others of its kind when it's territory is encroached on.
The nest of this bird can be found in any location. The males begin by staking their territories in late summer. Bushes, evergreens, banks, nesting boxes, old boots and walls are a few of their favorite nesting areas. Both birds work to build the nest which is a bulky concoction of dry leaves, grass and moss. This is lined with hair and the American Robin is a master at cleverly hiding their nest. The female will lay five to six eggs that are light blue or white, with tiny reddish specks. The chicks are colored much like the parents but lack the orange breast and are spotted.