The African Wild Dog
Some general knowledge about the African wild dogs, which are the descendents of the wolf. Their appearance, living and other facts are discussed.
The African wild dog closely resembles wolves in its social behavior. It is suggested by the research of fossils that the African wild dog were descended from the wolves three hundred years ago.
Wild dogs once roamed throughout the sub-Saharan Africa. Now their total population estimated about 5,000 animals. They are also one of the endangered species. Cattle farmers kill them because the wild dogs sometimes eat their animals. Hunters kill them because they think that the wild dogs steal their prey. They also hate the hunting method of these dogs, as they say that these dogs kill their prey in a barbaric way.
The wild dogs are protected by law in Botswana. Cattle farmers are still allowed to kill the one attacking their cattle or pets. Still hunters do kill them because of the same reasons.
They also live in packs just like wolves. They are long-legged, light-footed and slightly a little taller than two feet. They have black, brown, yellow and white colored patches all over their body. Their ears are round and their mouth is always slightly open.
As it is already mentioned that the African wild dogs live in the form of packs and they hunt in the same way. A pack chases an animal and try to tire it up. When they are successful, they start tearing away the ribbons of the skin or lumps of flesh. Then the pack feed itself after the prey is dead.
A breeding female, in order to bear her pups, selects and expands an underground den abandoned by a warthog, porcupine or a hyena. It usually chooses a new den each year. A nursing female depends on other dogs to be fed. The dogs hunt and allow the female to have her share. A pack can support only a single breeding female. This is because most dogs increase their meal seven or eight times a day. Due to this kind of food sharing the dominant female take over or kill any other female’s offspring in the pack.
A pack usually hunts in the cool of early day or late. They sleep or find shelter during the daytime heat. The subordinate pack member leads the pack during hunting, while the leader still being the first one to eat. During hunt there remains the danger of a lions.